YST-Science4Development Winners 2020

Glory Kiroche Joseph and Martha Samwel Machumu from Nganza Girls Secondary School emerged as the overall winners of YST-Science4Development 2020. Their project was titled "Investigation and Analysis of Hydroponic Fodder as the Best Solution for Animal Feed and Health"

 

 

Yusuf Karimjee, Chairman of Karimjee Jivanjee Foundation

Sponsor Video

 

 

 


YST-Science4Development Award Ceremony 2020


 

YST-Science4Development Virtual Exhibition 2020

 

Winners

Glory Kiroche Joseph

&

Martha Samwel Machumu

Video

 Nganza Girls Secondary School 

Mwanza 

 

 

 

Runner Up

 

Albert Abel Mhagama and Sarah Sweetbertus Kasala

 Kisimiri Secondary School 

Arusha

Video 1

Video 2

 

 

 

Category Awards

 

 

Technology & Computer Sciences 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsor Video

Anael Samuel, Managing Director of Songas Ltd

 

 

1st

Fatma Hassan Saleh and Najma Khamis Malik   

Benbella Secondary School

Unguja

Video 1

Video 2

2nd  

Innocent Jisena Revocatus and Morice James Kurusanga

Kibaha Secondary School

Coast

Video

3rd 


Beastus Banelt Majubu and Darwin Stephano Twalale

Bwiru Boys Technical Secondary School 

Mwanza

Video

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agriculture Sciences

 

Sponsor Video

Dr Amos Nungu, Director General of Tanzania Commission for Science & Technology (COSTECH)

 

1st

Spencer Salvatory Minja and Masalu Ernest Masalu

Kibiti Boys High School 

Coast

Video

2nd 

Rehema Herman Chonde and Abdurazaki Yusuphu Saidi

Mitengo Secondary School  

Mtwara

Video 1

Video 2

3rd

Simon Jimmy Kayumba and Alfred Godfrey Katonkola

Kipande Secondary School 

Rukwa

Video

 

 

 

 

Biological Sciences

 

Sponsor Video

Joseph Manikariza, Country Director of Human Development Innovation Fund (HDIF)

 

1st  

 Elvira Godfrey Kalulu and Maria Anthonia Richard Kapinye  

Pandahill Secondary School 

Mbeya

Video

2nd 

Gracejacqueline Helmas Karatta and Regina Patrick Sawa

Kisimiri Secondary School

Arusha

Video

3rd

Charles Barnabas Bugeshi and Mujuni Boniphace Mutasingwa

Ilboru High School

Arusha

Video 1

Video 2

 

 

 

Social Sciences 

Sponsor Video

Rosalynn Mworia, Director Corporate Affairs and Vodacom Tanzania Foundation

1st 

Marry Satiel Mshana and Herman Aidan Ngogo

Mawelewele Secondary School

Iringa

Video

2nd

Gloria Martin Mwakalembusya and Calister Michael Sanga

Kisimiri Secondary School

Arusha

Video

3rd

Gloria Ibrahim Mbonde  and Zawadi  Mohamed Mkai

Kikuyu Secondary School 

Dodoma

Video

 

 

 

Physical, Chemical & Mathematical Sciences

Sponsor Video

Rachel Youngman, Deputy CEO of Institute of Physics (IOP)

1st

Abdul-majid Salum Moh'd and Mathna Khamis Abdul-rahman

Lumumba Secondary School

Unguja

Video

2nd

Elian Deogratius Rutazaa and Salma Said Chammah

St. Peter Claver High School

Dodoma

Video

3rd

Moza Rashid Said and Nassbah Mohamed Khalfan

Kiembe Samaki A Secondary School 

Unguja

Video

 

Climate Change & Enviromental Sciences

Sponsor Video

Michael Doorly, Head of Active Citizenship of Concern Worldwide

 

1st

Zainab Omar Hussein and Swabra Zahor Vuai 

Benbella Secondary School 

Unguja

Video 1

Video 2

2nd

 Faith Zictor Madulu and Irene Deudatus Mbeleka

Msalato Girls Secondary School 

Dodoma

Video 1

Video 2

3rd

Ivan John Nyaindi and Michael Gido Jengela

Marian Boys High School 

Coast

Video 1

Video 2

 

 

 

 

Special Awards

 

Speedy Print Award 

Sponsor Video

Imran Arab, Managing Director of Speedy Print

Rahma Hamza Ally and Winfrida William Achiro

Mtwara Girls Secondary School 

Mtwara

Video 1

Video 2

 

 

 

 

 

National Institute For 

Medical Research Award 

Sponsor Video

Prof Yunus Mgaya, Director General of NIMR

Bazilio Yesaya  Kaonde and Mpoki Pius Peter

Kizwite Secondary School 

Rukwa

 

 

 

 

 

Muhimbili University Of Health And 

Allied Sciences Award 

Sponsor Video

Prof. Andrea B. Pembe, Vice-Chancellor - MUHAS

Mathias  Kasuku and Kenyata T. Kenyata

Rungwa Secondary School

Katavi

Video 1

Video 2

 

 

 

 

 

University Of Dar Es Salaam Award

Sponsor Video

Prof Bernadeta Killian, Deputy Vice-Chancellor - Research UDSM 

Lilian Mugeta Magudira and Razer Omary Semunyu

Tabora Girls' Secondary School

Tabora

Video

 

 

 

 

 

First Car Rental Award 

Sponsor Video

Fatma Shomari Mbwana and Upendo Helbert Mwalongo

Loleza Secondary School

Mbeya

Video

   

 

 

 

Realising Education For 

Development Award 

Sponsor Video

Magdalena George, Executive Director of Realising Education for Development

 

Mabula Guliga Gamaya and Edbily Ndenga Nickson 

Bariadi Secondary School 

Simiyu

Video

 

 

 

 

 

Regional Coordinator Award 

Zainabu Juma Shamte and Nurath Mohamedi Makota

Mkonge Secondary School

Lindi

 

 

The YST Teacher Award 

Hilda Mwaja Simon

YST-Regional Coordinator

 

 

From Kisimiri Secondary School, Arusha: Mr. Emmanuel Athumani Peter 

YST Hatim Karimjee Perpetual Trophy 

Nabil Karatela

YST - Project Manager

 

Ivonne Emmanuel Urio  and Doris  Cliff Kilonzo

Rugambwa Secondary School

Kagera

Title:          Improving A Cars Safety - A Car Black Box 

 

 

Special Education Scholarships

 

 

From Katubuka Secondary School, Kigoma: Lameck Silas Obed and Denis Cosmas Mpahaje 

 

 



What is Young Scientists Tanzania?

Young Scientists Tanzania is a unique and innovative programme in Africa, delivering two integrated and complimentary events in the Tanzanian secondary school academic year. The first is a comprehensive Science Outreach Programme covering all regions in Tanzania and the second is an attractive high profile Annual YST Exhibition and competition in which secondary students showcase their research. The Annual YST Exhibition component is based on the Young Scientist model in Ireland. In Tanzania the Annual YST Exhibition is used to showcase the success of the of the students involved in the Science Outreach Programme. 

The Science Outreach Programme is an indigenous independent programme developed by YST to add value to the YST Exhibition and in doing so, develops a much-needed Science Culture in Tanzania. The Science Outreach Programme is the key component of YST as it builds much needed scientific capacity among young secondary level students and their teachers.

The Science Outreach Programme augments the Tanzania National five-year development plan as published by the Ministry Of Finance And Planning and the African Union, Continental Education Strategy Plan (CESA 2015-2025).

CESA 2015-2025, strategic objectives is to fully reorient African education and training systems towards the achievement of the African Union’s vision and Agenda 2063. It plans to achieve this by strengthening the science and math curricula in youth training and by disseminating scientific knowledge and culture in society.

CESA 2015-2025 strategic objectives mirrors and aligns with the strategic objective of the YST Strategic Document 2011-Science for Development by:

a) Encouraging practical training

b) Rewarding innovation and innovators

c) Introducing science research at an early stage of education

d) Creating attractive extra-curricular activities such as science parks and clubs

e) Facilitating the implementation of incubator projects and mentorship programs

f) Employing informal and non-formal means of disseminating scientific knowledge and culture

g) Embedding contextualized scientific knowledge in curricula and

h) Promoting indigenous scientific knowledge and culture. 

Winners 2020

Glory Kiroche Joseph and Martha Samwel Machumu from Nganza Girls Secondary School emerged as the overall winners of YST-Science4Development 2020. Their project was titled "Investigation and Analysis of Hydroponic Fodder as the Best Solution for Animal Feed and Health"

News and Updates (More on Media & News Section)

Songas Technology & Computer Sciences Sponsor

Anael Samuel, Managing Director from  Songas Ltd presents Technology Computer Science Awards. 1st:Fatma Saleh & Najma Malik from Benbella Secondary...

Read more

IOP Physical, Chemical & Mathematical Sciences Sponsor

Prof Hardaker ? Institute Of Physics (IOP) presents Physics Chem Maths Awards. 1st Mathna Abdul-Rahman & Abdul-Majid from Lumumba Secondary School in...

Read more

Vodacom Social Sciences Sponsor

Rosalyn Mworia from Vodacom Tanzania presents  Social Sciences Category Awards. 1st: Herman Ngogo & Marry Mshana from Mawelewele Secondary School in...

Read more

 Platinum/Main Sponsors

  Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors