Project: Industrial fertilisers and increased nitrites in water
In keeping with Tanzania’s goals to encourage scientific education and with it broader economic development, the Hon. Prof. Makame Mbarawa (MP), Tanzania’s Minister for Communication, Science and Technology, on the 25th October 2012 announced the winners of the first Young Scientists Tanzania, a nationwide science and technology event that is providing a platform for young people from across Tanzania to showcase their scientific talents.
The inaugural winners of Young Scientists Tanzania are Aisha Nduku, Monica Shinina and Nengai Moses from Kibosho Girls Secondary School in Kilimanjaro. Their project was titled: Industrial fertilisers and increased nitrites in water.
Sponsored principally by the Pearson Foundation and Irish Aid, Young Scientists Tanzania is modeled on the internationally acclaimed Young Scientist Exhibition in Ireland. Like this annual event, now in its 48th year, Young Scientists Tanzania 2012 aims to popularize science among young people through this competition in which both schools and students can take part.
Young Scientists Tanzania would like to acknowledge the support provided by Dr. Tony Scott through Young Scientist and Technology Exhibition Ltd Ireland.
List of Award Winners of Young Scientist Tanzania 2012
MAIN AWARD
1st Prize – Young Scientist Tanzania 2012 – KIBOSHO GIRLS, Kilimanjaro Project:
Industrial fertilisers and increased nitrites in water
Students: Aisha Nduku, Monica Shinina, Nengai Moses
Runner Up: Ilboru, Arusha
Project: Biogas- An investigation and comparison of natural fuels
Students: Edwin Luguku, Justin Mpwaga, Nyanda Mbassa
*********************
CATEGORY AWARDS: BIOLOGICAL AND ECOLOGICAL SCIENCES
1st Prize – Makongo, Dar es Salaam
Project: Field mushroom production
Students: Zakia khalid, Carolina Charles, Elisha Grayson
Runner Up: Arusha Day
Project: Developing organic avocado products
Students: Monica Robert, Epaphras Julius, Sheila Ramadhan
3rd Prize: Nyailigamba, Kagera
Project: Use of utupa to treat ticks in cattle
Students: Erick Eleneus, Fathia Hamdan, Eradius Felcian
CATEGORY AWARDS: CHEMISTRY/PHYSICS/MATHS
1st Prize – Kenton, Dar es Salaam
Project: Do we know what is in our water?
Students: Prince Elias, Lawrence Chacha, Khadija Mshindo
Runner Up: Loyola, Dar Es Salaam
Project: The use of the rubix cube to improve interest in maths
Students: Esther Kitindi, Bonel Chihoma, Brian Kibazohi
3rd Prize: Themi, Arusha
Project: Recycling of orange and lemon peels
Students: Joel Sanga, Brian Anaely, Wallace Ngoti
CATEGORY AWARD: SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOURAL
1ST Prize: Notre Dame, Arusha
Project: The use of colour and music in learning
Students: Kombe Oliver, June Joseph, Samira Yusuph
2nd prize: Sinoni, Arusha
Project: Which method of learning science is best? Theory or practical
Students: Amos Mgonellah, Sophia Abdallah, Happyness Sylvester
3rd Prize: Mikanjuni, Tanga
Project: Skin bleaching
Students: Mwinyiheri Kabanda, Zaina Ali, Ashura Beka
CATEGORY AWARDS: TECHNOLOGY
1st Prize – Barbro Johansen, Dar es Salaam
Project: Non electric Fridge
Students: Vision Bagonza, Theonestina Amos, Juliana Itanisa
2nd Prize: Fidel Castro, Pemba, Znz
Project: The potential of wind power in Pemba
Students: Rashid Abeid, Issa Mohammad, Fatma Juma
3rd Prize: Bwiru Girls, Mwanza
Project: Green Cone Food Waste Digestor
Students: Suzan Toyali, Sia Malle, Theresia Gilbert
SPECIAL AWARDS
Concern / Niall Weldon Special Award - Science for Development School: Pamba, Mwanza
Project: Why is Tanzania poor despite abundant natural resources?
Students: Nyanjige Mazereng’wa, Pashazia Faustine, Agnes Simon
SONGAS Passion for Science Award
School: Ihungo, Kagera
Project: Cereal Preservation using local methods
Students: Nehemia Magafu, Masikitiki Andrew, Hashima Nuhu
The Self Help Africa Award for Sustainable Rural Development School: Butimba, Mwanza
Project: The potential of locally produced plant pesticides
Students: Donatha Buberwa, Kaburu Idrissa, Celina Elias
The TASJA Award for Communicating Science
School: Fountain of Hope Seminary, Moshi
Project: The use of industrial fertilisers and their effect on soil
Students: Ebenezer Mphuru, Christopher Mushi, Winniel Munishi
The New Young Scientist Africa Award
School: Vingunguti, Dar es Salaam
Project: the social implications of locating a ward school in a residential area
Student: Andrew Bayaga, George Stephano, Gloria Ngowi
ESBI Special Award – Renewable Energy
School: Fidel Castro, Pemba
Project: The potential of wind power in Pemba
Students: Rashid Abeid, Issa Mohammad, Fatma Juma
Children in Cross Fire Special Award
School: Kisutu Girls, Dar es Salaam
Project: The analysis of malnutrition in Dar Es Salaam
Students: Pascalia Nyoni, Pasgalia Mkami, Shaimaar Awadh
The Institute of Physics Award for Best Physics Project
School: Rau, Kilimanjaro
Project: Applications of electric magnets in an electric bell
Students: Witness Shinma, Alexander Ngaheni, Irine Chiwa
See all videos here