OVERALL WINNER 

Region:                 MANYARA

School:                 Chief Dodo Secondary School

Students:              Editha Philipo Barde   and Nasra Bakari Mpochi

Title:                     Is The Kivumbasi (Ocimum Canum) a Solution To Bees Keepers?

 

OVERALL RUNNER UP

Region:                 Arusha

School:                 Kisimiri Secondary School

Students:              Joseph Isaac Masangula and Vicent Gabriel Laizer

Title:                      Recycle Diapers And Save The Environment

 

CATEGORY AWARDS 

TECHNOLOGY

1st Place

Region:                  Arusha

School:                  International School Moshi Arusha Campus

Students:                  Angelus Anthony    and          Otis Nyiti

Title:                      EliTek Tanzania

 

2nd Place

Region:                  Kilimanjaro

School:                  Same Secondary School

Students:                  Furaha Zuberi Mgaya    and              Hashim Abdallah Msangi

Title:                      Density Based Traffic Light System To Minimize Traffic Jams At The Junctions Using Infrared Rays

 

3rd Place

Region:                  Dar es Salaam

School:                  Azania Secondary School

Students:                   Arbogast Deogratias Magomba    and                Prudence Godfrey Sabasi

Title:                       A New Hope For Blind People Using Distance Sensors                             

 

CHEMICAL, PHYSICAL AND MATHEMATICAL 

1st Place

Region:                  Arusha

School:                  Ilboru Secondary School

Students:                  Victor Judysen Kweka and Esau Godfrey Mukono

Title:                      Did You Know Uhagile Manesk Can Produce Fuel?

 

2nd Place

Region:                  Coast

School:                  Premier Girls Secondary School

Students:                  Lydia Lucas Antony    And  Mwajuma Mzee Issa

Title:                          Heavy Metals In Vegetables:Health Risks Associated With Cultivation Along Waste Water    Drain And Irrigation With Waste Water.A Case Study Of Msimbazi River In Dar Es Salaam


3rd Place

Region:                  Morogoro

School:                  Mzumbe Secondary School

Students:                  Elisha Mujuni Kato And       Sebastian Daniel Sulumo

Title:                      Extraction Of Biodiesel From Sunflower

 

BIOLOGICAL & ECOLOGICAL CATEGORY 

1st Place

Region:                  Unguja

School:                  Feza Schools Zanzibar

Students:                  Kheri Omar Sheha      And Ally Yassin

Title:                      Analysis Of Antimicrobial Activity Of Ginger

 

2nd Place

Region:                  Singida

School:                  St. Carolus Secondary School

Students:                  Emanuel Amos Maghas    And          Getrude Dismas Mlay

Title:                      Rice Husk As Growing Medium And Water Saving

 

3rd Place

Region:                  Mtwara

School:                  Mtwara Girls Secondary School

Students:                  Faudhia Juma Said     and  Zaina Yasin Namlia

Title:                       Local Plant Booster Fertilizer For Vegetable Growing In Mtwara

 

 

SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOURAL CATEGORY

1st Place

Region:                  Singida

School:                  Mughanga Secondary School

Students:                   Elizabeth Mathias Mughanga And Kudra Ally Njinga

Title:                       Is Betting A New Source Of Income In Our Society?

 

2nd Place

Region:                  Mbeya

School:                  Pandahill Secondary School

Students:                  Anitha Emmanuel Maliki   And          Nimrod Rwegoshora Onesphory

Title:                      Depression Is A Monster

 

3rd Place

Region:                  Mbeya

School:                  Pandahill Secondary School

Students:                   Colletha Bruno Mwogofi  and Ester Salustian Anthony

Title:                       Zero Budget Nutrition

 

 

SILVER AWARDS

 

 

 

The Concern Worldwide Award

Region:                  Kigoma

School:                  MASANGA SECONDARY SCHOOL

Students:                   BRIGHTON MANFRED JOHN and  SUDI OSCAR OLIVIER

Title:                      Analysis Of Violence Against Girls In Secondary Schools In Kigoma Ujiji Municipality

 

The Human Development Innovation Fund Award

Region:                  Morogoro

School:                  Morogoro Secondary School

Students:                  Obadia Stephano Mzumbwe and Anthony Mainhad Kipeleka

Title:                      MAKING USEFUL WATER FROM ATMOSPHERIC MOISTURE 

 

The Equinor Award

Region:                  Mwanza

School:                  Loreto Girls' Secondary School

Students:                  Jahabi John Manzil  and Allya Emmanuel Manyori

Title:                      THE WEPOSA (THE WELDER'S POWER SAVER)

 

The Tanzania Commission for Science & Technology Award  

Region:                  Dar es Salaam

School:                  VINGUNGUTI SECONDARY SCHOOL

Students:                   AMINA KIGESO JUMANNE and       JOYCE AIDANI CHRISTOPHER

Title:                       THE INTELLIGENT CROPS DRYER IS THE SOLUTION FOR TOXIC FUNGI

 

The Speedy Print Ltd Award

School:                  ILBORU HIGH SCHOOL

Students:                  Gadafi Julius Japhaly and Daniel Finan Ritte

Title:                      The Use Of Bio-Plastics As Best Substitute For Petrochemical Plastics

 

The Realising Education for Development Award

Region:                  Arusha

School:                  Kisimiri Secondary School

Students:                   Enid Nobert William  And Albert Abel Mhagama

Title:                      Maasai's Shield Against Poverty

 

 

 

The First Car Rental Award

Region:                  Coast

School:                  MARIAN BOYS HIGH SCHOOL

Students:                  Abdulrazack Mashaka Mohamed and Edward Edward Mlowo

Title:                      SMART SAFETY WATCH

 

The NIMR Award  

Region:                  Arusha

School:                  Ilboru High School

Students:                  Amos Moses Kaseko and Johnson Jumanne Sanzagah

Title:                      Automatic Infection Detector For Children

 

The University of Dar es Salaam Award

Region:                  Katavi

School:                  Mpanda Girls' Secondary School

Students:                  Rehema Haroun Kombo and Stellah Gasper Gamaliel

Title:                      Why Poor Performance To Girls' In Mpanda Municipal Government Secondary Schools

 

The Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences Award

Region:                  Arusha

School:                  Kisimiri Secondary School

Students:                 Joseph Isaac Masangula And Vicent Gabriel Laizer

Title:                      Recycle Diapers And Save The Environment

 

The YST Teacher Award

Region:                  Mbeya

School:                  Pandahill Secondary School

Teacher:                   Mr. Beatus Alfred Mayunga

 

The Regional Award

Region:                  Coast

School:                  INSPIRE SECONDARY SCHOOL

Students:                  Joseph Oresta Mbano and Kezia christopher William

Title:                      Are Sports extra, dimba, mwananchi,  an unknown cause of cancer?


 

HATIM KARIMJEE PERPETUAL TROPHY

Region:             Arusha

School:             The School Of St Jude

Students:          John Norbert Mulishi  and Stephen Elirehema Kitomary

Title:                  A Digital Home Optimization System

 

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS

School:              Mughanga Secondary School

Students:          Elizabeth Mathias Mughanga and Kudra Ally Njinga