List of Award Winners of Young Scientist Tanzania 2012

CATEGORY AWARDS


BIOLOGICAL AND ECOLOGICAL SCIENCES

1st Prize –  Makongo, Dar es Salaam

Project:  Field mushroom production (Download Poster here ... )

Students: Zakia khalid, Carolina Charles, Elisha Grayson


2nd Prize: Arusha Day

Project: Developing organic avocado products(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Monica Robert, Epaphras Julius, Sheila Ramadhan


3rd Prize: Nyailigamba, Kagera

Project: use of utupa to treat ticks in cattle(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Erick Eleneus, Fathia Hamdan, Eradius Felcian

CHEMISTRY/PHYSICS/MATHS

1st Prize –  Kenton, Dar es Salaam

Project: Do we know what is in our water?(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Prince Elias, Lawrence Chacha, Khadija Mshindo


2nd Prize:  Loyola, Dar Es Salaam

Project: The use of the rubix cube to improve interest in maths (download Poster here ...)

Students: Esther Kitindi, Bonel Chihoma, Brian Kibazohi


3rd Prize: Themi, Arusha

Project: Recycling of orange and lemon peels(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Joel Sanga, Brian Anaely, Wallace Ngoti


SOCIAL AND BEHAVIOURAL

1ST Prize: Notre Dame, Arusha

Project: the use of colour and music in learning(download Poster  here ...)

Students: Kombe Oliver, June Joseph, Samira Yusuph


2nd prize: Sinoni, Arusha

Project: Which method of learning science is best? Theory or practical (Download Poster here ...)

Students: Amos Mgonellah, Sophia Abdallah, Happyness Sylvester


3rd Prize: Mikanjuni, Tanga

Project: Skin bleaching (Download Poster here ...)

Students: Mwinyiheri Kabanda, Zaina Ali, Ashura Beka

TECHNOLOGY

1st Prize –  Barbro Johansen, Dar es Salaam

Project:  Non electric Fridge (Download Poster here ...)

Students: Vision Bagonza, Theonestina Amos, Juliana Itanisa 


2nd Prize:  Fidel Castro, Pemba, Znz

Project: The potential of wind power in Pemba(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Rashid Abeid, Issa Mohammad, Fatma Juma


3rd Prize: Bwiru Girls, Mwanza

Project: Green Cone Food Waste Digestor(Download Poster here ...)

Students: Suzan Toyali, Sia Malle, Theresia Gilbert