Winners of Young Scientists Tanzania 2015 were

Edwin Luguku and John Method from Mzumbe Secondary School in Morogoro , emerged as the winners of YST 2015. Their project titled "The effects of Plastic Bags on Morogoro and reducing their use "combined excellent technical and scientific content.

YST2015 was privileged to have the winner announced by the former President of Tanzania His Excellency Alhaj Ali Hassan Mwinyi.

 

Students:        Edwin Luguku and John Method

School:            Mzumbe Secondary School

Project:           Reducing the use of plastic bags in Tanzania *

 

* Click on all project titles for project poster

 

Runner Up

 

Students:        Emmanuel Lemalali and Emmanuel Sanga

School:            Tanga Technical Secondary School

Project:           A Simple Method For Controlling Ecto-Parasites

 

Biological & Ecological

1st 

Students:        Mariam Ngaula and Latifa Mussa

School:            Kilakala Secondary School

Project:           The Scarcity of Water in Morogoro

 

2nd

Students:        Saada Abeid and Zaina Maliki

School:            Mtwara Girls Secondary School

Project:           Leaching effects for Maize growing In Mtwara

 

3rd

Students:        Latifa Hamad Ali and Salma Hussein Haji

School:            Kiembe Samaki Secondary School

Project:           Exploring Lippia Asperifolia Leaves (Mpambaake) On Anaemic Pregnant Women

 

Chemical, Physical & Mathematical

 

1st 

Students:        Adil Abdallah and Kevin James

School:            Loyola High School

Project:           Micro Plastics in Drinking Water

 

2nd

Students:        Maryam Salim and Betty Pentzel

School:            Popatlal Secondary School

Project:           The Effects of Chemical Hair Products and Its Solution

 

3rd

Students:        Patrick Boniface and Jacob John

School:            Mara Secondary School

Project:           First Principle of Integration

 

Social and Behavioural

 

1st 

Students:        Latifa Mohamed and Raphael F. Nyamhanga

School:            Mtwara Technical Secondary School

Project:           Is ICT the solution to poor academic performance?

 

2nd

Students:        Nancy George and Christermine Christopher

School:            Debrabant Secondary School

Project:           How To Reduce Road Accidents on Kilwa Road

 

3rd

Students:        Aloyce Botto and Devis Mafuru

School:            Tumbi Secondary School

Project:           Swahili Language As A Medium For Learning And Instructions In Tanzania

 

Technology

 

1st 

Students:        Venance Msechu and Martin Oisso

School:            St Jude Secondary School

Project:           Automatic House Control System

 

2nd

Students:        Tunu Ngajilo and Ally Salum

School:            Mbeya Secondary School

Project:           Automatic Irrigation System

 

3rd

Students:        Salivius Simon and Derick Deusdedit

School:            St. Joseph Kolping Secondary School

 

Project:           Carrying Capacity Governing Device

 

 Special Award Winners

 

SONGAS Passion for Science

Students:        Venance Msechu and Martin Oisso

School:            St Jude Secondary School

Project:           Automatic House Control System

 

Institute of Physics

Students:        Salivius Simon and Derick Deusdedit

School:            St. Joseph Kolping Secondary School

Project:           Carrying Capacity Governing Device

 

Vernier 

Students:        Tunu Ngajilo and Ally Salum

School:            Mbeya Secondary School

Project:           Automatic Irrigation System

 

1st Car Rental  

Students:        Augustino Simon and Felister Stanley

School:            Butimba Day Secondary School

Project:           Who Votes In Mwanza?

 

Read International Library Refurbishment Award 

Students:        Evance Marumbwe and Sara Ismail

School:            Mtapika Secondary School

Project:           Do Teaching Methods Influence Academic Performance?

 

Human Development Innovation Award

Students:        Tunu Ngajilo and Ally Salum

School:            Mbeya Secondary School

Project:           Automatic Irrigation System

 

Masumin Award

Students:        Maregesi Nyamajeje and Peter Kailembo

School:            Mwasele Secondary School

Project:           Designing a Temperature Sensor

 

Solaris Energy

Students:        Emmanuel Lemalali and Emmanuel Sanga

School:            Tanga Technical Secondary School

Project:           A Simple Method for Controlling Ecto-parasites

 

Spicenet

Students:        Geofrey Ndunguru and Yusuph Mwenda

School:            Songea Boys Secondary School

Project:           Analysis of Blind Students Attitudes towards Science

 

Karimjee Jivanee Foundation Scholarships

Students:        Petro Samson Ndegeleki and Juma Joshua Wiliam

School:            Nassa Secondary School

Project:           How Different Natural Fertilizers Affect the Growth

                        of Maize